You are viewing Hawkwell, Pembury parish, Tunbridge Wells, Kent. The main page on hawkwell.uk is Hawkwell, Rochford, Essex.Back to Hawkwell
←Back to overview
Crime · Hawkwell

Reported crime in the parish of Pembury

470 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 81 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Pembury, which includes Hawkwell. There are no separate figures for Hawkwell. What each figure covers

Total incidents
470
Rate / 1,000
81
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22047%
Anti social behaviour9320%
Criminal damage and arson378%
Public order368%
Other theft296%
Vehicle crime133%
Burglary133%
Other crime92%
Drugs61%
Possession of weapons41%
Shoplifting41%
Theft from the person41%
Robbery10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2574151536232522201711220
Anti social behaviour168161711712491193
Criminal damage and arson3244415255237
Public order841625441136
Other theft411281342329
Vehicle crime112241213
Burglary221111121113
Other crime1211319
Drugs112116
Possession of weapons2114
Shoplifting1124
Theft from the person11114
Robbery11
Bicycle theft11
Total432817242973445353363832470
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hawkwell, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,783.